ATTEMPTED RAPE OF A CHILD
SOLICITATION RAPE OF A CHILD
UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH MINOR
SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN - DISSEM PHOTO/FILM OF CHILD SEX ACTS
CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
Age
67
Gender
Male
Latrobe, PA -- Latrobe Police Department, in cooperation with the Des Moines County Sheriff's Department, investigated and arrested a Latrobe man accused of sexually exploiting a child online.
Latrobe Police were contacted by Des Moines County Sheriff's Department after one of its deputies was posing as a 12-year-old girl online and was contacted by a man living in the city of Latrobe.
Police said Michael Sipe, 67, messaged the undercover juvenile female and sent her a picture of his genitals and advised that he lived in Latrobe.
Latrobe Police were familiar with Sipe and where he lived based on previous calls to his apartment complex.
Investigators executed search warrants on Sipe's digital devices and the forensic civilian analyst with the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office analyzed the two phones seized from Sipe's residence.
Sipe began communication with the undercover juvenile in September and was told she lived in Iowa and was 12 years old.
Over the course of the conversation, Sipe sent multiple graphic images to the undercover account and asked for nude pictures in return.
Police said Sipe also asked to have sex with the girl multiple times and told her to runaway to his apartment in Latrobe.
Investigators also located several images of child pornography on Sipe's devices.
Sipe is facing charges of attempted rape of a child, solicitation of rape of a child, unlawful contact with a minor, disseminating photos of child sex acts, and child pornography.
Sipe was remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after allegedly violating conditions of his bond.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Jefferson Street
Latrobe, PA
Arrest Date
May 12, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.