MANUFACTURE DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
Age
72
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Adamsburg, PA -- An undercover drug investigation resulted in criminal charges against a Lower Burrell man who is accused of traveling and selling large amounts of heroin/fentanyl in Allegheny and Westmoreland counties.
North Huntingdon Township Police received information that Larry Sieff, 72, was living in an RV camper in Adamsburg and was allegedly selling bricks of heroin/fentanyl.
In May, undercover officers contacted Sieff to purchase 5 or 10 bricks of heroin. Sieff relayed that he would need to be driven to pick up the narcotics from a dealer near the McKeesport area.
Sieff agreed to sell 10 bricks of heroin to the undercover officer for $1,500, according to investigators.
Arrangements were made and the undercover officer and Sieff drove to a parking lot in North Versailles where they met a man who had a woman and a child in his vehicle.
The male and Sieff exchanged the drugs and money before the undercover officer drove Sieff back to Adamsburg.
In June, the undercover officer arranged another drug transaction with Sieff to purchase 20 bricks of heroin/fentanyl for $3,000.
The undercover officer picked up Sieff and the two drove to a Family Dollar in Clairton to meet the same dealer to purchase the drugs.
On the way back to Adamsburg, Sieff allegedly told the undercover officer he was keeping two bricks for himself as a form of payment for setting up the transaction.
Later in June, the undercover officer contacted Sieff in an attempt to purchase crack cocaine from Sieff and an unidentified dealer from the Pittsburgh area.
The undercover officer arranged to purchase a gram of crack cocaine through Sieff for $800, with an extra $100 provided to Sieff for arranging the deal.
Sieff allegedly told the undercover officer on the ride to purchase the crack cocaine that the dealer they were buying from was the brother of the dealer they purchased the heroin/fentanyl from on several occasions prior.
Sieff and the undercover officer met the dealer in a shopping plaza off of Browns Hill Road to complete the exchange of drugs for $800.
All of the narcotics recovered will be sent to a lab for analysis.
Sieff is facing drugs of drug delivery and possession. There is an active warrant for his arrest.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Main Street
Adamsburg, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.