MANUFACTURE DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
USE/POSS OF DRUG PARAPH
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
TAMPER WITH/FABRICATE EVIDENCE
RESIST ARREST/OTHER LAW ENFORCE
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
58
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
South Huntingdon Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police arrested a West Newton man hiding in an attic with methamphetamine who was wanted on warrants last month.
Troopers were on routine patrol in the area of Sutersville Road in South Huntingdon Township when they recognized a vehicle that Steven Sieckowski was known to be operating.
State police located another individual in the driveway of the residence who was also wanted on warrants.
While attempting to learn the whereabouts of Sieckowski, troopers learned two other women were inside the residence who also had active warrants.
Police heard furniture moving and people yelling inside of the residence as they waited on other units to arrive for assistance.
Both women were detained inside of the house but denied knowing where Sieckowski's location was at the time.
Troopers conducted a safety sweep of the residence due to Sieckowski's felony warrants and his vehicle being parked outside.
Police observed an access panel in a closet that appeared to be recently opened.
Sieckowski was located on the other side of the of the access panel with a plastic bag in the insulation that contained shards of suspected methamphetamine.
A search warrant was executed on Sieckowski's truck where police located suspected methamphetamine from a crown royal bag, 85 small plastic baggies, and a digital scale. Troopers also seized two smoking devices from the vehicle.
Sieckwoski is facing additional narcotic-related offenses, resisting arrest, and disorderly conduct charges.
Chad Ulander, Savannah Workman, and Maxine Morgan were also taken into custody on warrants.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sutersville Road
South Huntingdon Township, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 16, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.