POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED
SERIOUS PUBLIC INCONVENIENCE
DISARMING LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
POSS OF INSTRUMENT OF CRIME W/INT
TERRORISTIC THREATS
Age
45
Gender
Male
Donegal Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police arrested a McDonald man after he flagged them down and claimed he had a bomb in a truck.
While on patrol near the Pennsylvania Turnpike and Route 31 in Donegal Township, troopers observed a pickup truck pulled over on the shoulder of the roadway.
Troopers located a male, identified as Jeffrey Sever, near the truck holding an electronic device with an antenna and shouted, "there's a bomb in the truck" and told police to calm down and back up.
State police said Sever appeared agitated and excited and relayed there was a gun in the vehicle.
Troopers continued to verbally engage with Sever and attempted to detain him.
As police attempted to handcuff Sever, he allegedly swung at troopers and forcefully grabbed at a trooper's duty weapon which was secure in a holster.
Troopers located ammunition in Sever's pocket and observed a firearm on the center console of the truck.
Due to Sever's claim of having an explosive device, state police conducted a cursory search of the truck but did not locate anything besides the firearm.
A search warrant was executed on the pickup truck where police seized a pistol, three cell phones including one that appeared to be a detonation device, electrical wiring components, pieces of cut PVC pipe, and a rope soaked in a suspected fuel product.
Troopers said the truck and the gun belonged to another man and Sever was not given permission to take the vehicle.
Sever is facing charges of possession of firearm prohibited, serious public inconvenience, disarming a law enforcement officer, possession of instrument of crime, terroristic threats, receiving stolen property, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, and resisting arrest.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Route 31
Interstate 76
Donegal Township, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.