BURGLARY
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
TERRORISTIC THREATS
Age
41
Gender
Male
Mount Pleasant, PA -- Mount Pleasant Police arrested a Herminie man who is accused of breaking into a residence, threatening a woman with a knife, and running from police.
Daniel Sebulsky, 41, is charged with burglary, flight to avoid apprehension, and terroristic threats.
Officers responded to a residence on Frick Avenue in Mount Pleasant on Sunday, February 1, after a 911 call reporting a male entered a residence and threatened a woman with a knife before leaving the scene.
A neighbor told responding officers that the victim's son allegedly chased the suspect toward Diamond Street.
Officers located the victim's son who pointed out Sebulsky as the alleged suspect. Sebulsky refused to stop for officers and took off running.
Mount Pleasant Police pursued Sebulsky as they requested assistance from Scottdale Police and Park Police's K-9 Unit.
Officers continued to pursue Sebulsky on various borough streets before he was surrounded by officers and a K-9 officer.
Sebulsky managed to jump over a fence with a barbed wire, but the area was enclosed and Sebulsky could not flee any farther.
Officers detained Sebulsky after he surrendered. He was remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post $250,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Frick Avenue
Mount Pleasant, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2026