POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE
DRIVING W/O A LICENSE
Age
19
Gender
Male
New Kensington, PA -- A 19-year-old is facing criminal charges after police said he and another juvenile had stolen firearms in their possession.
New Kensington Police were on routine patrol in the area of 7th Street when they observed a vehicle's exhaust was unusually loud and initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle.
The driver, identified as Ralph Scott Jr., 19, did not have a valid driver's license and is known to New Kensington Police as frequently carrying firearms.
The officer noticed Scott appeared nervous and was trembling. Scott relayed to police he did not have a license because he was recently released from jail for a previous firearm offense.
Scott told police there were not any firearms inside of the vehicle.
The passenger inside of the vehicle with Scott also did not have a valid driver's license, which resulted in the vehicle needing to be towed.
As a result of the vehicle being towed, New Kensington Police started an inventory search on the vehicle and located a Glock firearm with an extended magazine inside of the center console of the vehicle.
Police on scene detained and handcuff Scott and the juvenile passenger.
The firearm located in the center console came back as stolen out of the city of New Kensington.
A search warrant was subsequently executed on the vehicle after it was towed, and officers located a second firearm under the passenger seat of the vehicle where the juvenile was seated.
The .45-caliber handgun was loaded with two rounds inside of the magazine and was reported stolen out of New Kensington, according to police.
Scott is facing charges of possession of a firearm prohibited, receiving stolen property, firearms not to be carried without a license, driving without a license, and a traffic citation.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Grandview Way
7th Street
New Kensington, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 24, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.