FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
EVADING ON FOOT
Age
20
Gender
Male
New Kensington, PA -- A New Kensington man currently serving federal probation was arrested by New Kensington Police after fleeing from a traffic stop.
New Kensington Police were on routine traffic patrol in the area of Freeport Road on April 19, 2026.
Officers observed a vehicle with a taillight burned out, traveling at a high rate of speed through a parking lot and attempted to pull the vehicle over before it fled toward Campbell Avenue.
As officers continued to initiate the traffic stop, the driver bailed out of the moving vehicle on Campbell Avenue and ran toward a residence.
A passenger in the vehicle was able to maneuver into the driver’s side of the vehicle and brought the vehicle to a stop.
The registration on the vehicle came back to another man who learned his vehicle was stolen.
The two passengers who were in the vehicle at the time helped officers identify the driver by his Facebook profile.
The driver was identified as Steyn Sarduy.
The passengers in the vehicle told police Sarduy was wearing a mask and rubber gloves while he was driving.
Sarduy was located a short time later hiding in nearby bushes and was taken into police custody without further incident.
Investigators located clothing Sarduy was reportedly wearing near a convenience store on Caldwell Avenue, including rubber gloves.
Sarduy is facing charges of fleeing from police, receiving stolen property, recklessly endangering another person, careless driving, reckless driving, and evading on foot.
Sarduy was denied bail and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Greensburg, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.