ATTEMPTED HOMICIDE
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
29
Gender
Male
Trafford, PA -- Trafford Police arrested and charged a man with attempted homicide after a stabbing over the weekend.
Trafford Police responded to Westmoreland Road to assist Mobile Crisis in the late evening hours on March 28, 2026.
As officers were responding, they learned the altercation became physical and a male was stabbed.
When police arrived on scene, they observed a male, later identified as Timothy Rosario, standing in the street with a large stick over his head in close proximity to the victim.
Officers ordered Rosario, 29, to drop the weapon and was taken into custody without further incident.
The victim was covered in blood and holding his head, according to officers on scene who began treating the victim and rendering medical aid.
Officers observed the victim had stab wounds to his head, stomach, and shoulder and was taken to a Pittsburgh-area hospital for further treatment.
The victim relayed to Trafford Police that when he arrived home, he and Rosario engaged in a verbal altercation inside of the residence before the argument turned physical outside.
The knife used in the stabbing was found in the driveway.
Rosario is facing charges of attempted criminal homicide, aggravated assault, simple assault, harassment, and disorderly conduct. He was denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
71 Westmoreland Road
Trafford, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.