(1 count) Terroristic Threat
& (1 count) harassment
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- An inmate at the Westmoreland County Prison was charged by Westmoreland County Detectives after threatening to kill his estranged girlfriend.
Detectives charged Nicholas Robinson with terroristic threats and harassment following the video call from Robinson to his estranged girlfriend on September 30, 2024.
The victim received a video call from Robinson from the jail in the morning hours of September 30, 2024.
After the threat, the victim contacted county detectives because she was concerned in regard to Robinson's upcoming scheduled release from jail.
The victim also had a protection from abuse against Robinson.
Robinson was incarcerated for a previous domestic violence case.
Robinson was arraigned on the charges of terroristic threats and harassment and will remain in jail on $50,000 bond.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
S Grande Boulevard
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.