(1 count) Manufacture Delivery or Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
( 1 count ) Intent to Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1 )780-113(A)(32) USE/POSS OF DRUG PARA
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
New Florence, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces the arrest of Jacob Roadman, 35, of New Florence.
County Detectives and St. Clair Township Police were made aware of claims of marijuana being grown inside a home on Walnut Street in New Florence borough.
After conducting a series of interviews, detectives applied for a search warrant to search the residence of Jacob Roadman.
Upon searching the house, police said they found suspected crystal methamphetamine and approximately 12 marijuana plants in containers inside makeshift tents.
Police also said they found marijuana starter plants, jars of marijuana seeds, buds and stems. Several pounds of marijuana were removed from the home.
Roadman was charged with several drug offenses and was released from the county jail after posting bond.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Walnut Street
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
May 31, 2023
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.