RETAIL THEFT
ATTEMPTED THEFT BY DECEPTION
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
18
Gender
Male
North Huntingdon, PA -- A Michigan man allegedly responsible for a cross-country retail theft spree was arrested in North Huntingdon after attempting to steal from Walmart.
North Huntingdon Police responded to the Walmart on Mills Drive for a theft in progress on February 19, 2026.
An employee saw a male attempting to make a fraudulent purchase at a self-checkout.
Employees intercepted the transaction and the male left the store without the merchandise, totaling more than $2,100.
The male was stopped in the parking lot by North Huntingdon Police and was identified as Andrew Reed, 18, of Detroit, Michigan.
North Huntingdon Police discovered Reed had several active warrants across the United States, and was trespassed indefinitely from Walmart in Indiana, Florida, and Arkansas.
Reed was allegedly responsible for 97 separate events in Walmart's loss prevention database totaling more than $146,000.
Reed was arraigned on charges of retail theft, theft by deception, criminal use of communication facility, and trespassing. He was denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Mills Drive
North Huntingdon, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 20, 2026
Incident Type
Theft