ASSAULT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
SIMPLE ASSAULT
TERRORISTIC THREATS
OBSTRUCT ADMIN LAW/OTHER GOVT FUNCTION
DISORDERLY CONDUCT-FIGHTING/THREATENING VIOL BEH
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
22
Gender
Female
Allegheny Township, PA -- An Allegheny Township woman is facing charges after police said she caused a disturbance and threatened neighbors and children nearby.
Allegheny Township Police responded to Sandalwood Drive on June 16, 2026 for a female allegedly threatening individuals with a knife.
When officers arrived on scene, they observed Heavenly Price, 22, screaming from an apartment at people on a nearby playground.
Police said Price appeared intoxicated, continued yelling and grew belligerent.
A witness told officers that Price approached one child aggressively and when she intervened, she was thrown to the ground by Price by pulling on her head.
Witnesses relayed that Price went back inside her apartment and came outside with a knife in her hand.
An 8-year-old child who was playing on the playground at the time told officers that Price slapped her across the face.
Price continued to yell and was obstructing with officers' investigation and was placed under arrest.
While she was being detained, police said Price spit in an officer's face.
Price is facing charges of assault of a law enforcement officer, simple assault, terroristic threats, obstruction, disorderly conduct, and public drunkenness.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sandalwood Drive
Leechburg, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 16, 2026