CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
18
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Greensburg, PA -- Greensburg Police charged a Jeannette man after authorities said he stole a vehicle and a firearm.
Jeannette Police requested assistance from Greensburg Police with help in locating a stolen SUV that was equipped with a tracking device.
The vehicle was allegedly stolen from outside of a residence in Jeannette and was parked near Eastmont Drive.
Greensburg Police reviewed surveillance video from the area and observed the stolen vehicle park, and two males walk up to an apartment.
Officers spoke with the tenant of the apartment and located the two males inside who were identified as Nathaniel Palmer, 18, and a 15-year-old juvenile.
Palmer and the juvenile told the tenant the vehicle belonged to a relative, however the suspects told police they arrived at Eastmont Drive in an uber.
Both Palmer and the juvenile were placed under arrest for receiving stolen property.
Through the course of the investigation, Jeannette Police relayed to Greensburg Police there were several reports of thefts from vehicles throughout the city from the same evening the vehicle was stolen.
A backpack belonging to Palmer was located inside of the residence and contained a firearm that was stolen from Jeannette, a short distance from where the vehicle was reportedly stolen, according to police.
Officers also located gloves, a flashlight, and three loaded magazines inside of the backpack.
Palmer is facing charges of conspiracy, receiving stolen property, and corruption of minors.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Eastmont Street
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Arraignment Date
Aug 12, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.