FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
DRIVING AT SAFE SPEED
RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
21
Gender
Male
East Huntingdon Township, PA -- A Scottdale man was arrested by Pennsylvania State Police after leading troopers on a 14-mile pursuit through several communities.
Troopers were on patrol on Ruffs Dale Alverton Road in East Huntingdon Township just after midnight on July 4, 2026 when a motorcycle passed by at a slow rate of speed.
As the motorcycle passed, troopers observed the motorcycle's taillight was not illuminated and did not have a registration plate attached.
Troopers began following the vehicle and attempted to initiate a traffic stop by activating lights and siren, however the motorcycle fled at a high rate of speed.
The motorcycle continued to travel on Route 981 and pulled into the parking lot of Southmoreland High School and reduced its speed but failed to come to a complete stop before it turned back onto Route 981.
Through the course of the pursuit, troopers said the motorcycle fled through Ruffs Dale, New Stanton, Interstate 70 and Route 119, and into Youngwood borough at a high rate of speed, reaching over 100 miles per hour.
State police later identified the driver as Nicholaus Ohler, 21, of Scottdale.
Ohler was eventually stopped after 14 miles when his motorcycle hit a ditch on Reservoir Road.
Ohler allegedly made statements to police that the pursuit was "fun" and being chased by the police "made his day".
Ohler is facing charges of fleeing and eluding, reckless driving, resisting arrest, and several summary citations including driving without a license.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Ruffs Dale Alverton Road
East Huntingdon Township, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.