(1) Operating a Methamphetamine Laboratory
(1 Count) Risking Catastrophe
& (1 Count) Manufacture Deliver or Possess With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Latrobe, PA -- Latrobe Police, in cooperation with Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli, announce criminal charges against a Latrobe man accused of operating a methamphetamine lab.
Ryan Nupp, 28, was charged after probation officers discovered drug paraphernalia in Nupp's Ligonier Street home in July and requested the assistance of Latrobe Police.
The probation officers told police Nupp allegedly relayed that there were some things under his bed they would not like, and upon searching, they located multiple glass beakers and containers.
Nupp consented to a search of his apartment and due to the nature of the chemicals found by police, a state police clandestine lab team responded.
Latrobe Police seized multiple items, including containers with residue substances and red powder, a container of sodium hydroxide flakes, acetone, and paint thinner.
After further testing by the clandestine lab team, the items seized of suspected red phosphorus and iodine chemicals are known precursor chemicals used in the manufacturing of methamphetamine.
Police determined that the residue contained within one or more of the glass containers was consistent with the production and presence of methamphetamine.
Latrobe Police also noted that Nupp's apartment was within 300 feet of Latrobe Elementary School and within 200 feet of a local childcare facility.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1914 Ligonier Street
Latrobe, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.