(1) Count Arson
Aggravated Arson
(18) 3301 (D.1) Dangerous Burning
(1 Count) Risking Catastrophe
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces the arrest of an Apollo man accused of setting fire to a Westmoreland County hotel.
Matthew Nicholes was arrested and charged by South Greensburg Police with multiple felonies for allegedly starting the fire that caused substantial damage to the Knights Inn on Thursday, December 29, 2022.
Investigators said Nicholes started the fire in his room at the Knights Inn and walked into the Westmoreland County Courthouse to turn himself in while firefighters were still on scene.
Officers asked Nicholes what happened at the Knights Inn and he replied, “sins and crimes”.
A State Police Fire Marshall conducted an investigation into the origin of the fire and found evidence of an ignitable liquid near a suitcase and clothes inside the room.
Location
1215 south main street
Greensburg, PA 15547
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2022
Incident Type
Arson