(1 count) Criminal Homicide
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Monessen, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli confirms homicide suspect Terry Newton, 16, has been taken into custody.
An arrest warrant was issued for Newton the day charges were filed on December 15, 2022 for the homicide of 16-year-old Amari Altomore.
Since then, investigators and deputies with the Westmoreland County Sheriff’s Office have been relentless in their search for Newton. Newton surrendered to authorities Wednesday evening and was arraigned on charges of criminal homicide and possession of a firearm by a minor.
Newton is detained, and a preliminary hearing is scheduled for December 30, 2022 at 10 a.m.
Monessen Police and Westmoreland County Detectives responded to the shooting on the 600 block of 14th Street in Monessen on November 29, 2022. Altomore died the following day at a Pittsburgh-area hospital as a result of his injuries.
District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli said, “I am extremely thankful no one was hurt in the pursuit for Newton, and I applaud the unwavering efforts by sheriff’s deputies to get Newton into police custody.”
*Photo provided by: Mon Valley Independent*
Location
649 s 14th street
monessen, PA 15062
Arrest Date
Dec 21, 2022