ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
32
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Greensburg, PA -- A Greensburg woman is facing criminal charges after police said a child in her care ingested half of a marijuana gummy, prompting medical intervention.
Greensburg Police responded to Southwest Avenue in January for a 4-year-old who was unresponsive, but breathing, due to an overdose.
Officers on scene learned that Sarah Murray, 32, ate half of a marijuana gummy and placed the other half on a nightstand a bedroom inside of the residence.
The victim wandered upstairs, unattended, and it is believed he ingested the other half of the gummy because it went missing after he was in the bedroom.
Greensburg Police said the recommended dosage of the marijuana gummies was 1/16 per gummy.
Shortly after, the child began to display signs of being under the influence by going in and out of consciousness but never stopped breathing.
While the child was in route to Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh, the ambulance was forced to divert to Forbes Hospital when the child started showing seizure-like symptoms.
Once the child was stabilized, he was transported to Children's Hospital where he remained for several days.
The marijuana gummies were sent to a state police crime lab, and it was determined the gummies contained Delta 9 and Delta 8, a Schedule I controlled substance.
Murray is facing charges of endangering the welfare of children and recklessly endangering another person.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Southwest Avenue
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal