RAPE FORCIBLE COMPULSION
STATUTORY SEXUAL ASSAULT
IDSI PERSON LESS THAN 16
SEXUAL ASSAULT
AGG INDECENT ASSAULT
ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
29
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- Greensburg Police charged a local man who is accused of raping a young teenager.
Bill Murray, 29, was arrested and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after being denied bail.
Police learned of the allegations in October in 2025.
The victim told police there were several instances of sexual assault involving Murray with the latest occurring in October of 2025.
Detectives were able to recover clothing samples from the victim which were forensically tested by the state police crime lab.
The results of the forensic tests indicated the DNA found on the victim's clothing, in part, belonged to Murray, despite Murray denying the allegations.
Murray is facing charges of rape, statutory sexual assault, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse of a person less than 16 years of age, sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault, indecent assault of a person less than 16, endangering the welfare of children, and corruption of minors.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.