(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F)
& (1 count) Receiving Stolen Property
& (1 Count) Theft by Unlawful Taking
& (1) Count Resisting Arrest (M2)
Age
41
Gender
Male
Jeannette, PA -- A Greensburg man wanted on warrants is facing a slew of additional criminal charges after resisting arrest, fleeing from police, and crashing his getaway vehicle.
Police observed Matthew Murphy, 40, getting into a vehicle near South 15th Street in the city of Jeannette on May 3, 2025.
Officers were aware that Murphy had active arrest warrants and approached the vehicle in an attempt to speak to him.
Murphy allegedly refused to provide identification or a credible name to police and refused to exit the vehicle after being asked several times.
Officers attempted to remove Murphy from the vehicle to which he resisted and pulled away from officers.
Police ordered the driver to exit the vehicle, which prompted Murphy to push off of officers and climb into the driver's seat of the vehicle.
Officers tased Murphy with little reaction as Murphy attempted to put the vehicle into drive as police were partially inside of it.
Murphy accelerated at a high rate of speed as both officers and the driver narrowly escaped from being dragged by the car.
Murphy crashed the vehicle not far from the initial scene and blew out both tires and ran the vehicle into temporary fencing, according to police.
Surrounding police departments responded and found Murphy hiding under a porch on South 12th Street.
He was taken into custody. A pipe typically used for ingesting and smoking crack was found near where Murphy was detained.
Murphy had two active arrest warrants and a suspended driver's license.
He was remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after being denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
South 15th Street
Jeannette, PA
Arrest Date
May 3, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.