IDSI PERSON LESS THAN 16 YEARS OF AGE
PHOTOGRAPH/FILM/DEPICT ON COMPUTER SEX ACT-CHILD
STATUTORY SEXUAL ASSAULT: 4-8 YEARS OLDER
AGG. IND. ASSAULT - COMP. LESS THAN 16
CORRUPTION OF MINORS
IND ASSLT PERSON LESS 16 YRS AGE
Age
22
Gender
Male
New Kensington, PA -- New Kensington Police and Westmoreland County Detectives investigated a sexual assault that resulted in the arrest of a 21-year-old man.
Authorities received a ChildLine in regard to a possible sexual assault, however upon initial investigation, the purported victim was uncooperative.
In October, another ChildLine was received involving the same victim and alleged suspect in regard to an ongoing sexual assault where the victim was a minor.
Detectives interviewed the victim and learned she met the suspect, Devanier Morris, 21, through Snapchat.
The victim told police she initially lied to the police about her age, and told Morris she was 17, but later clarified she was only 13.
Despite Morris knowing the victim was 13, the victim told detectives the sexual interactions continued.
She told police Morris forced her to have sex and manipulated her and scared her.
The victim told police that Morris pressured her to drink alcohol and forced her to have sex while allegedly threatening her with a gun.
While the victim stated the relationship was consensual at times, she relayed the two had sexual interactions more than a dozen times.
A forensic examination of the victim's phone revealed several videos of the two engaging in sexual intercourse and pictures of the victim, allegedly at the request of Morris.
Morris is nearly eight years older than the victim and is facing charges of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse of a person less than 16 years of age, photograph/film of a sex act involving a child, statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault of a child, corruption of minors, and indecent assault of a person less than 16 years of age.
Morris was arraigned and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post on $100,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Arnold Street
New Kensington, PA A
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.