& (1 Count) Manufacture Deliver or Possess With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
( 1 count ) Intent to Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
(1 count) of False Identification To Law Enforcement
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
North Belle Vernon, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli, in cooperation with State Police, announce the arrest of Angel Molina, 20, of Monessen.
Molina was the passenger in a vehicle pulled over by state police on Friday, May 5, 2023.
State troopers pulled the vehicle over after noticing unreadable inspection stickers on a Kia Sorenta that was driving near Board Avenue near Apple Alley in North Belle Vernon.
The driver did not have a valid driver’s license and Molina provided a fake name and told troopers he was from New York, and also did not have identification on him.
Upon further investigation, police determined Molina was from Monessen and had two active warrants for his arrest.
A small child was located in the backseat of the SUV.
Police asked if there was anything illegal in the vehicle, as the driver consented to a search of the vehicle.
Molina allegedly told investigators there was some marijuana inside the vehicle.
Upon searching, troopers said they found more than 460 grams of marijuana, in addition to individual packets of marijuana, dozens of heroin packets, 4 grams of suspected cocaine, suspected crack cocaine, a ski mask, and multiple rounds of ammunition.
Molina was detained to the Westmoreland County Prison without bail.
The driver is also expected to be cited by summons.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Fayette Avenue
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
May 5, 2023
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.