MANUFACTURE DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Eyes
Brown
Jeannette, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police, in cooperation with the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, filed charges against a Jeannette man accused of selling cocaine.
With the help of confidential informants, investigators established communication and set up a drug transaction with Ryan McCurdy, 32, of Jeannette.
In May of 2024, an informant picked up McCurdy in the city of Jeannette and drove to a residence for the purposes of purchasing 3.5 grams of cocaine for $240.
In July of 2024, state police worked with the informant, again, for the purposes of obtaining 2.5 grams of crack cocaine and 2.5 grams of powder cocaine from McCurdy.
The informant drove McCurdy to a residence in Jeannette, picked up the narcotics, and exchanged $400 for the cocaine and crack cocaine.
The narcotics from both investigations were entered into evidence.
McCurdy is facing charges related to the manufacture and delivery of drugs, and possession charges.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
S 5th Street
Jeannette, PA
Arrest Date
Dec 15, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.