ARSON-INHABITED BUILDING OR STRUCT
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT ATTEMPTS TO CAUSE OR CAUSES BI TO DESIGNATED INDIVIDUALS
SIMPLE ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHT
Age
22
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Mount Pleasant, PA -- A Hunker man is facing charges after police said he threw a lit incendiary device at a Mount Pleasant residence.
Mount Pleasant Police and surrounding first responders were dispatched to a residence on Washington Street in the borough after the remnants of what appeared to be a small fire were discovered on the back porch.
When police arrived, they noticed the smell of gasoline and charring on the concrete and recovered a plastic water bottle containing gasoline nearby.
A witness watched a man throw an object at the back porch of the Washington Street home around 1 a.m. on Thursday.
One of the tenants of the residence told investigators that they were in an altercation with Jeffrey May, 22, hours before the incident.
The victim told police the incident occurred as May was waiting for his girlfriend in the Wendy's parking lot where she worked.
Surveillance video from the Wendy's parking lot showed an argument between the victim and May.
May was wearing the same clothing as the person seen throwing the lit object at the Washington Street home as recorded by a witness.
May is facing charges of arson, attempted aggravated assault, simple assault, recklessly endangering another person, and loitering and prowling at night.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Washington Street
Mount Pleasant, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2026
Incident Type
Arson
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.