ATTEMPTED HOMICIDE
Age
51
Gender
Female
Saltsburg, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police arrested a Saltsburg woman after she allegedly shot her former boyfriend on Friday evening.
Troopers were notified by staff of Latrobe's Independence Hospital after a 50-year-old male victim receiving treatment for a gunshot wound to his shoulder.
The victim told state police he was at his former girlfriend's residence on Sub Station Road in Saltsburg earlier in the week when the two engaged in a verbal argument.
The victim told police he was asked to leave and as he was putting on his boots, he heard a loud bang and a sharp pain.
He told troopers when he turned around, he saw Nina Lipford, 51, holding a small pistol and the victim ran from the residence.
The victim did not seek medical attention immediately, until a few days later when the pain worsened.
Medical professionals told police the victim still had the bullet lodged in his shoulder.
State police executed a search warrant on Lipford's Sub Station Road residence, and recovered a small handgun, which was seized.
Lipford was charged with attempted homicide and denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sub Station Road
Saltsburg, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2026