(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception-False Impression
& Receiving Stolen Property
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Hempfield Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police filed charges against a Monroeville man accused of scamming at least four victims across Westmoreland County for a youth training camp that was never held.
Christopher Langlais, 46, was charged with four counts of theft by deception-false impression and one count of receiving stolen property.
He was arraigned on the charges last week and released on $10,000 unsecured bail.
Victims from Youngwood, Irwin, and Greensburg reported to police that they paid money for what they believed to be a youth lacrosse training camp to be held at Seton Hill University.
State troopers said Langlais received $2,350 from the parents who signed up for the camp and failed to pay a $1,200 rental fee to Seton Hill University for the use of a field.
Police said the victims reported that Langlais had previously taught their children in private skills lessons at the university.
The victims reported to investigators that the communication with Langlais stopped, and the training event was never held.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Greensburg, PA
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2024
Incident Type
Theft