CRIMINAL TRESPASS
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
Age
35
Gender
Male
New Stanton, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police charged a Hunker man after he trespassed on a property and was found sleeping in a stranger's home.
The victim called state police after they found a man, later identified as Aaron Kurtz, sleeping on a couch inside of a residence on Cherry Street in New Stanton on March 17, 2026.
The victim told police his relative was away and he was caring for the property while the relative was gone.
Troopers found a basement window was kicked in, and Kurtz asleep on the couch.
Kurtz was woken up by troopers, and he relayed to police he thought he was at his grandmother's house, and she let him inside of the residence.
Police located a bag outside of the residence that belonged to Kurtz which contained Xanex pills.
Kurtz had multiple warrants out of Westmoreland County and was taken into custody.
Kurtz is facing charges of criminal trespass, criminal mischief, and drug possession.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Cherry Street
New Stanton, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 17, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal