MANUFACTURE DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER
POSS OF MARIJUANA
USE/POSS OF DRUG PARAPH
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
Age
32
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
New Kensington, PA -- A cooperative investigation by state agents with the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General, Westmoreland County Drug Task Force, and New Kensington Police Department led to the arrest of a New Kensington man and seizure of more than $13,000 worth of illegal narcotics.
In May of 2026, investigators received information involving the sales of narcotics being sold from a residence on Victoria Avenue in New Kensington.
Police executed a search warrant on the residence on June 5, 2026 with the assistance of Westmoreland County SWAT.
Austen King, 32, and a female were the only two inside of the residence.
Upon searching the home, police located nearly 1,000 grams of marijuana in various packages.
Investigators also located digital scales, a vacuum sealer, and multiple packaging baggies.
The total street value of the narcotics seized from the residence exceeded $13,900.
King was currently out on bond for a pending possession with intent to deliver offense.
He was remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post $75,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Victoria Avenue
New Kensington, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Arraignment Date
Jun 5, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.