Rape Substantially impaired person
(1 count) Sexual Assault
(1) Count Aggravated Indecent Assault
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
South Huntingdon Township, PA -- A Rostraver Township man was charged by Pennsylvania State Police with rape, sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault and involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a person substantially impaired.
Nathaniel Johnston, 33, is accused of drugging the victim at her South Huntingdon Township home and raping her, according to state troopers.
The victim reported the alleged assault and sought treatment at AHN Hospital in Hempfield Township on August 9, 2024.
The victim claimed she was sleeping on the couch when Johnston allegedly drugged her with a sedative and assaulted her.
The victim told investigators that she told Johnston to stop, but he held her down as she faded in and out of alertness.
According to police, the victim did not wake up until 3 p.m. the following day and Johnston was still sleeping on her, kissing her stomach.
Johnston allegedly told investigators that it looked like her eyes were barely open during the encounter.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
South Huntingdon Township, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.