MANUFACTURE DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
Age
39
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Greensburg, PA -- A Greensburg man is facing charges after Pennsylvania State Police found a significant quantity of psilocyn mushrooms and cocaine after executing a search warrant on a residence.
In May of 2024, state police executed a search warrant on an apartment located on Culbertson Avenue in the city of Greensburg as part of an ongoing investigation.
Upon search the residence, police located digital scales, various pills and pressed pills, marijuana, a baggie of cocaine, and a vacuum-sealed bag of mushrooms.
The drug items seized were located in the bedroom of Ulysses Johnson, 39.
All of the narcotics seized were sent to the lab for analysis and further testing.
It was determined the bag of mushrooms contained 334 grams of psilocyn and more than 18 grams of cocaine, according to investigators.
Based on the quantity of the drugs seized, police believe Johnson was distributing the narcotics.
Johnson is facing several narcotic-related offenses.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
312 Culbertson Avenue
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.