AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
EVADING ARREST
Age
40
Gender
Male
North Huntingdon, PA -- A Pittsburgh-area man was arrested by North Huntingdon Police after leading officers on a pursuit in a stolen vehicle through multiple communities on Route 30.
Officers noticed a vehicle driving without headlights in the Sheetz parking lot on Route 30 in North Huntingdon at approximately 3:45 a.m. on January 3, 2026.
As officers attempted to pull behind the vehicle to observe the license plate, the driver kept turning in an attempt to obscure the officer's view.
Police followed the vehicle onto Route 30 and after activating its lights and sirens, the driver took off at a high rate of speed.
Several other officers responded to assist in the pursuit and attempted to deploy spike strips to stop the vehicle but were unsuccessful after the driver drove into oncoming traffic to avoid police.
Due to the driver's erratic and dangerous driving, officers attempted to pin the suspect's vehicle against a guide rail. Officers said the actor appeared to accelerate and hit the police cruiser head on, disabling the police vehicle.
The officer inside of the wrecked cruiser sustained head and neck pain as a result of the collision.
After the crash, the actor sped off, again, at a high rate of speed without functioning headlights and severe front-end damage to the vehicle.
The actor continued on Route 30 toward North Versailles, at times, driving in oncoming traffic with speeds upwards of 90 miles per hour.
Police said multiple drivers had to drive off of the road to avoid being struck.
The pursuit continued into Wilkinsburg, Allegheny County, where the actor's vehicle slowed to a stop and the male driver attempted to flee from the vehicle.
Officers continued to chase the actor on foot and toward an apartment complex as officers viewed the actor holding a firearm with an extended magazine.
As the actor continued to flee, officers said he threw the firearm and attempted to steal a running vehicle but was unsuccessful.
The actor, identified as Julian Johnson, was taken into custody after he continued to resist arrest and made statements that he should have shot at officers first.
The vehicle that was driven in the pursuit was reported stolen from Jeannette. Officers located a baggie of cocaine, a scale, cash, and jewelry in Johnson's pocket.
Johnson was arraigned on a slew of charges including aggravated assault, theft, receiving stolen property, flight to avoid apprehension, evading arrest, and several others. He was denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Route 30
North Huntingdon, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.