STATUTORY SEXUAL ASSAULT
INDECENT ASSAULT
CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
27
Gender
Male
Arnold, PA -- Westmoreland County Detectives filed charges against a 26-year-old Pittsburgh-area man accused of fathering a child with a 16-year-old.
The victim reported the sexual relationship to Arnold Police Department in December.
Westmoreland County Detectives learned that the victim became involved with Burnell Johnson in December of 2024.
Johnson allegedly told the victim he was 19 years old and the victim relayed that she was 15 years old and in the eighth grade.
In December of 2024, the victim claimed Johnson came over to her residence in Arnold and he initiated sexual intercourse with the victim.
The victim told detectives Johnson had a gun on him at the time, and while he did not threaten her with the weapon, she felt intimidated and scared by him possessing it.
Johnson allegedly visited the victim every other day in the month of December in 2024 and the two engaged in sexual intercourse nearly every visit.
Johnson was arrested by the New Kensington Police Department in late December of 2024 on an unrelated domestic incident and has been incarcerated since his arrest.
The victim found out she was pregnant with Johnson's child when she was 8 months pregnant, and later learned Johnson was actually 26 years old.
Johnson was charged with statutory sexual assault, corruption of minors, and indecent assault.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Arnold, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal