(1 Count) Diss Explicit Sex Material to Minor (F3)
& (1 Count) Tamper With/Fabricate Physical Evidence (M2)
(1) COUNT OF HARASSMENT - COMM. LEWD
& (1 Count) Corruption of Minors (M1)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Latrobe, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police charged an Indiana County woman and former employee of Outside In School after they said she showed sexually explicit material to several juveniles.
Samantha Jamison, 39, was charged with disseminating explicit sexual material to a minor, tampering with evidence, harassment, and corruption of minors.
State police were made aware of the allegations in the fall of 2024.
In October, troopers said Jamison took a juvenile to the Latrobe emergency room for treatment following a fight at the Outside In School.
While the two were in a room at the hospital, police said Jamison allegedly was showing a juvenile nude photographs of herself on her cell phone.
The juvenile told troopers she showed him several photographs of herself.
In another incident, police said another juvenile claimed the same allegations against Jamison.
The juvenile told investigators Jamison took him to a medical facility and while scrolling through her phone, Jamison allegedly showed him pictures of her undressed.
Jamison was questioned by troopers and said she was surprised it took police so long to contact her.
Jamison claimed she did not have any nude pictures on her device and consented to police searching her phone.
Troopers opened the trash folder on her phone and found several photos that were recently deleted within days of the incidents allegedly occurring.
Jamison claimed she was exchanging sexually explicit pictures with a coworker and the juveniles may have observed some of the pictures.
A search warrant revealed pictures of Jamison while she was at the Outside In facility with her lying on one of the juvenile's beds exposing herself. Police said several residents were in view in the pictures.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Latrobe, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal