AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
INDECENT EXPOSURE
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
54
Gender
Male
North Belle Vernon, PA -- North Belle Vernon Police Department arrested a man accused of destroying a doctor's office with two knives while nude and causing a disturbance.
Darnell Howell, 54, is facing charges of aggravated assault, simple assault, recklessly endangering another person, criminal mischief, indecent exposure, disorderly conduct, and public drunkenness.
On February 2, North Belle Vernon Police were dispatched to Check Eye Group on Broad Avenue for an unknown, naked male who was causing a disturbance inside the office and armed two knives.
The callers relayed to police that the male was stabbing walls, furniture, and knocking down displays.
Several employees inside of the office fled into other rooms and locked the doors as they called 911.
As responding officers arrived at the doctor's office, they encountered Howell who had a large butcher knife in one hand and a steak knife in the other hand.
After giving Howell multiple verbal commands to drop the weapons, he put the knives down on a display table.
North Belle Vernon Police approached Howell and attempted to detain him, but Howell was combative, sweating profusely, and shouting that he was going to die.
As officers attempted to restrain him, Howell ran out of the front door and down the street.
Howell was eventually cornered into an area by North Belle Vernon Police, Rostraver Police, and Monessen Police officers and was taken into custody without further incident.
Police observed Howell bleeding from his hand and several superficial stab wounds on his abdomen.
Inside of the doctor's office, several display shelves were damaged, a leather couch had more than a dozen puncture wounds, pictures were knocked over, and a pair of gym shorts were on the floor.
Witnesses inside of the doctor's office told police they were in fear for their lives during the incident.
Howell was arraigned and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison on $50,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
527 Broad Avenue
North Belle Vernon, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault