AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
HARASSMENT
Age
23
Gender
Male
Hempfield Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police filed charges against a Mount Pleasant man after a stabbing in a wooded area off of the Five Star Trail.
Troopers responded to the Five Star Trail off of Clark Street in Hempfield Township just after 9 a.m. on July 26 for what was initially described as a fight between two men.
When state police arrived on scene, they located the victim who had a stab wound under his arm.
State police learned there was an ongoing issue between the two men who lived in tents in a wooded area off the trail.
When the victim confronted Chase Horton, 23, because he believed his tent was disturbed and a physical altercation occurred between the two men.
When the victim walked away, he told police Horton approached him from behind, put him in a headlock and was stabbed under his left armpit by Horton.
The victim said Horton dropped the knife and he threw it into the woods, which was eventually recovered by troopers.
The victim was taken to Forbes Hospital for treatment of his injury.
Horton was charged with aggravated assault, simple assault, recklessly endangering another person, and harassment.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Clark Street
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Arraignment Date
Jul 26, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.