(1 count) Possession Of Firearm Prohibited
& (1 count) Receiving Stolen Property
(1 count) Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
New Stanton, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police arrested a Mount Pleasant man wanted on an active bench warrant.
Marc Hernley, 36, is facing additional charges after state police said he fled from troopers and was found with a gun and drug paraphernalia.
State troopers attempted to arrest Hernley in a hotel room in New Stanton before Hernley jumped out of a window to elude police.
Troopers pursued Hernley and chased him approximately 75 yards before he was apprehended.
Police said Hernley was in possession of drug paraphernalia and a stolen firearm.
A search warrant executed on Hernley's hotel room revealed a second firearm along with drug-related items.
Hernley is prohibited from owning a firearm due to past convictions.
He remains in the Westmoreland County Prison on $50,000 bond.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
New Stanton, PA
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2023