AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
Age
45
Gender
Female
Jeannette, PA -- A Jeannette woman was arrested by police after growing concerns about a deceased dog on the property led officers to discovering deplorable living conditions.
Terry Harmon, of Bullitt Avenue, was charged with animal cruelty, aggravated cruelty to animals, and several counts of endangering the welfare of children following the execution of a search warrant on the residence.
Jeannette Police responded to the residence after the children living there revealed there was a deceased dog on the property.
Jeannette Police, Humane Officers, and Animal Control Officers executed a search warrant on the residence on August 21, 2025 and immediately noticed a pungent odor emanating from the property.
Harmon was inside of the residence with another dog which appeared to be emaciated and was taken away by authorities.
Police found a deceased dog, covered in maggots, on the back of the porch inside of a cardboard box.
Inside the residence, officers observed rooms in disarray with trash scattered inside of children's bedrooms, and the house was infested with fleas.
In one room, officers said a portion of the ceiling had fallen onto the floor.
Jeannette Police called Jeannette Fire Department for assistance with condemning the property due to uninhabitable living conditions and safety concerns.
All of the officers on scene and a patrol vehicle had to be decontaminated due to the flea infestation.
All children said to be living in the residence at the time are in the care of another adult.
Harmon was arraigned and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Bullitt Avenue
Jeannette, PA \
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.