FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
39
Gender
Male
Lower Burrell, PA -- Lower Burrell Police arrested a Tarentum man who was wanted on warrants after he prompted a police pursuit through two counties.
On July 1, 2026, Lower Burrell Police received an alert from a license plate reader in New Kensington that a vehicle, recently identified as wanted by a neighboring police department, was entering Westmoreland County.
The driver, Brian Greenwald, was wanted on multiple felony warrants, according to police.
In less than five minutes, officers from Lower Burrell and New Kensington located the vehicle parked in the Denny's parking lot on Tarentum Bridge Road.
As police attempted to get behind the vehicle, the driver fled and pulled out onto Tarentum Bridge Road and continued into Tarentum at speeds upwards of 70 miles per hour.
Police continued to pursue the vehicle onto several other roads with the vehicle increasing speeds onto Route 908.
An officer standing by with Indiana Township Police, Allegheny County, deployed stop strips along Little Creek Deer Valley Road which ultimately brought the vehicle to a standstill before Greenwald fled on foot.
Officers pursued Greenwald and gave verbal commands to stop, however Greenwald ignored commands until he was tased and taken into custody.
A passenger in the pursuit vehicle was not injured.
Greenwald is facing charges of fleeing and eluding, flight to avoid apprehension, evading arrest, and several summary citations including driving on a suspended license.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Tarentum Bridge Road
New Kensington, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.