AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
NEGLECT OF ANIMALS
TRANSPORTING ANIMALS IN A CRUEL MANNER
Age
40
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- A Greensburg man was arrested after police said he brought an injured parakeet to a local bar.
Officers responded to Callaghan's Bar on South Main Street in late February for an intoxicated male with an injured parakeet.
The male was allegedly telling other patrons that the parakeet smokes marijuana and drinks beer daily.
Once officers arrived, they located Timothy Grace, 40, who was heavily intoxicated and admitted the bird belonged to him.
Another patron had possession of the bird on its shoulder which appeared to have a broken leg.
Officers learned Grace transported the bird to the bar by putting it in his pocket.
Police told Grace they would take possession of the bird and seek medical treatment.
The bird was taken to a local animal hospital where it was treated for a broken leg and said to be underweight and weak.
Grace is facing charges of aggravated cruelty to animals, animal cruelty, neglect of animals, and transporting animals in a cruel manner.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
534 S Main Street
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal