ASSAULT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
RESISTING ARREST
ESCAPE
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
23
Gender
Male
Rostraver Township, PA -- Rostraver Township Police Department arrested a man from El Salvador after encountering him on Fellsburg Road near Webster Hollow Road.
Officers said the male, later identified as Alexander Contreras, was walking on the roadway in the evening hours of Sunday, December 28.
The officer turned around to check on the male who appeared to be disoriented and confused.
Rostraver Police said the male spoke little English and was unable to provide identification and would not answer any questions from officers.
Officers observed the male wearing a hospital bracelet showing the name Steven Contreras.
Police said Contreras continued to ignore any conversation before he became irate and agitated toward police and threw a full water bottle at the neck/head of the officer.
Contreras allegedly approached officers with clenched fists while shouting incoherently and was subsequently arrested.
Upon the arrival of paramedics, police said Contreras fled into a wooded area nearby before he was apprehended a short time later.
Contreras was reported as missing by Pittsburgh Police on the same date of his arrest by Rostraver Police.
He is facing charges of assault of a law enforcement officer, resisting arrest, escape, recklessly endangering another person, disorderly conduct, and several summary violations.
Contreras was lodged in the Westmoreland County Prison on $50,000 bond.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Webster Hollow Road
Rostraver Township, PA
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.