(1 count) of Stalking (F3)
(1 count) Indecent Exposure
& (1 count) harassment (M3)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Unity Township, PA -- Westmoreland County Detectives filed charges against a Philadelphia man accused of stalking and sending inappropriate and unwanted text messages to a Unity Township woman.
The victim reported receiving unsolicited text messages from a handful of various phone numbers over the period of several months.
The victim told detectives some of the messages contained photoshopped and superimposed images of the victim.
The victim reported the harassment to her local university police department, but the unwanted communication continued.
Detectives conducted a search of the phone records and identified a phone number associated with Shane Cassidy, of Philadelphia.
Detectives discovered Cassidy had two previous stalking convictions out of Philadelphia County and Burlington County, NJ.
Two of Cassidy's parole agents confirmed his contact information as belonging to Shane Cassidy.
Criminal charges for felony stalking, harassment and indecent exposure were filed against Cassidy by Detective Ray Dupilka.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Unity Township, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.