(1 count) Attempted Burglary
(1 count) Attempted Criminal Trespass
& (1 Count) Criminal Mischief
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Hempfield Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police charged a man accused of attempting to burglarize two homes in a Hempfield Township neighborhood.
Ruben Carranza, 35, was charged by troopers with attempted burglary, attempted trespassing, criminal mischief and resisting arrest.
State Police responded to the Carbon area of Hempfield Township on Thursday evening after Carranza allegedly tried to break into an elderly woman's home.
Surveillance video showed a man attempting to get inside a window and kicking a door of the victim's home. Both the window and the door were damaged in the process.
When troopers arrived, another neighbor nearby reported that the same suspect tried to break into their home.
Carranza was identified through the video. When investigators attempted to confront Carranza, he tried to flee from police.
He was arrested and arraigned. Carranza is being held in the Westmoreland County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Greensburg, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 6, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal