(1 count) Stalking
& (1 count) Criminal Trespass
& (1 count) harassment
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Murrysville, PA -- An Ohio man is facing criminal charges for allegedly stalking a Murrysville woman after several encounters and correspondences.
Anthony Carpenter, of Rutland, Ohio, was arrested on May 21, 2024 after Murrysville Police were contacted for a stalking incident currently in progress.
Police said Carpenter has shown up to the victim's residence on multiple occasions and has sent letters to the victim.
The victim told police they are in a band and described Carpenter as an obsessed fan.
Police said several 'no trespassing' signs were posted on the property, however, Carpenter was seen on surveillance video walking around the victim's property.
In letters sent to the victim, Carpenter professed his love and admiration for the victim, and claimed he would not stop until he was with the victim.
The victim pursued criminal charges against Carpenter in April for trespassing when he was seen walking around the exterior of the property.
Several days later, officers encountered Carpenter sleeping at Chambers Park where he claimed to be in order to profess his love for the victim.
Carpenter was detained at a nearby McDonald's and is being held in the Westmoreland County Prison without bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Meadowbrook Road
Murrysville, PA 15601
Arrest Date
May 22, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.