907c Unlawful Body Armor
& (1 Count) Manufacture Deliver or Possess With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
& (1 Count) Firearms not to be Carried Without a License
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Murrysville, PA -- A Pittsburgh man was arrested following a drug bust and police pursuit in Murrysville on Wednesday, August 28, 2024.
Keyshawn Campbell, 23, is facing several drug related charges, in addition to charges of unlawful body armor and fleeing from police.
Murrysville Police and the Westmoreland County Drug Task Force have been investigating Campbell and set up an undercover drug buy on Wednesday, according to police.
When officers attempted to take Campbell into custody, he fled from police on Route 22.
Officers were able to arrest Campbell after they used stop sticks to disable his vehicle.
Campbell allegedly had cocaine, more than 350 stamp bags of heroin, marijuana, and amphetamine pills on him at the time of his arrest.
Police also discovered a handgun and body armor.
Officers said Campbell was wearing a bulletproof vest at the time and had body armor wrapped around the driver's seat of his vehicle.
Campbell was arraigned and is being held in the Westmoreland County Prison without bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Murrysville, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation