RAPE THREAT OF FORCIBLE COMPULSION
IDIS THREAT OF FORCIBLE COMPULSION
SEXUAL ASSAULT
AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT
Age
22
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Rostraver Township, PA -- Rostraver Township Police charged a 22-year-old man with rape after a victim reported a sexual assault in early June.
The teenage victim reported the alleged assault to Rostraver Township Police after she attended a party on Wildwind Drive in Rostraver Township.
The victim relayed to police that Braun raped her at the party where approximately 15 people attended.
According to police, Braun had a revolver in a holster around his body at the party and the victim was fearful of Braun's reaction if she attempted to stop him.
The victim told investigators, Braun left after the assault occurred.
Braun is facing charges of rape, sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault and related charges. He was denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wildwind Drive
Rostraver, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.