THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
19
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- A criminal investigation into a vehicle theft by Greensburg Police led to the arrest of a Pittsburgh-area man earlier this week.
Greensburg Police were notified of the theft of a Chevrolet Traverse on North Pennsylvania Avenue on May 25, 2026 at approximately 8:30 a.m.
Through surveillance video, officers determined the vehicle was stolen sometime between 2:42 and 2:45 a.m.
Officers located the unoccupied, stolen vehicle on North Main Street at 9:00 a.m.
On the same date, Greensburg Police took several reports of items being stolen from vehicles, including the keys to vehicles along Meadowbrook Avenue.
Officers said in a separate incident, a person reported an individual pulling on the door handle of a Tesla which captured an image of a male in gym shorts with a stripe and a 'RV' logo, indicative of a local school district in the area.
One of the keys stolen from the vehicles on Meadowbrook Avenue contained a tile tracker on the keychain which was pinging off of an address at Hawksworth Garden Apartments.
Greensburg Police went to the address where the tracker was pinging and obtained surveillance footage of a male leaving the apartment complex at approximately 2 a.m. and returning just before 3 a.m., matching the clothing description as the person seen in the video captured from the Tesla he attempted to enter.
Investigators spoke to the residents of the apartment where the stolen keys were tracked to and determined a male, identified as Amaud Boyden, was staying at the apartment with his girlfriend.
Boyden, 19, allegedly admitted to breaking into at least six vehicles overnight on May 25, 2026. Three sets of keys were recovered by Greensburg Police after Boyden gave officers consent to search his bag. The 'RV' gym shorts were also recovered from inside of the apartment, according to officers.
Boyden is facing theft and receiving stolen property charges.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
N Pennsylvania Avenue
Meadowbrook Avenue
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
May 25, 2026
Incident Type
Theft