(1 count) Burglary
((1 Count) 3701 (a)(1)(II) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury (F2)
& (1 Count) Theft by Unlawful Taking
& (1 count) Criminal Trespass (F2)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Rostraver Township, PA -- Rostraver Township Police arrested a Donora man after officers were called to a burglary at the Rostraver Apartments on early Friday morning.
Officers located Austin Boyd, 28, hiding behind a partition in the hallway on the third floor.
Boyd was known to Rostraver Police because he was wanted by the department for robbery charges stemming from January.
The victim told police she woke up to Boyd standing inside her bathroom and yelled at him to leave.
Boyd allegedly punched her in the face before he grabbed some of her belongings, including an Xbox, and left the apartment.
Police found Boyd was in possession of a screwdriver, knife, marijuana, and the victim's stolen personal items.
Officers also observed fresh pry marks on the outside and inside of the door frame to the victim's apartment.
Boyd was prohibited from being on the property in February of 2024.
Boyd was charged with burglary, robbery, criminal trespass, simple assault, possession instruments of crime, theft by unlawful taking, receiving stolen property, possession of marijuana, and harassment.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Mathews Road
Rostraver Township, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.