(1 )780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver
(1 )780-113(A)(32) USE/POSS OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
New Kensington, PA -- New Kensington Police, and agents with the Office of the Attorney General, executed multiple search warrants on a New Kensington man's residence and vehicle, resulting in his arrest.
Allen Berry, 31, is facing several drug-related charges and was remanded to the Westmoreland Couty Prison after failing to post bail.
Police located Berry and his vehicle and initiated a traffic stop. Berry was in possession of marijuana and a firearm was located in his vehicle, according to police.
Berry was aware police obtained a search warrant for his home and cooperated with investigators by telling officers where cocaine may be located inside of his residence.
Police executed a search warrant at Berry's residence on Oaklake Road in New Kensington.
Investigators seized a scale, marijuana, two grams of methamphetamine, and approximately 70 grams of cocaine located in a shoe box with an estimated street value of $7,000.
All evidence seized was sent to the state police crime lab for further testing.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Oaklake Road
New Kensington, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.