(1) count of Aggravated Assault
& (1 count) Simple Assault
& (1 count) harassment
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Hempfield Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police charged a Jeannette man after a stabbing in Hempfield Township overnight Monday.
Kyle Bair, 32, is facing aggravated assault, simple assault and harassment charges after police said he stabbed another man with a hatchet.
Troopers were called to the hospital after a victim was brought in with a deep laceration to the torso.
The victim was then flown to a Pittsburgh-area hospital for further treatment and had to undergo emergency surgery.
Investigators said Bair dropped the victim off at the hospital and remained there until he was detained by police.
Bair allegedly told officers the two were engaged in a verbal argument off of a gravel road near Brinkerton Road in Hempfield Township.
Bair claimed he hit the victim's vehicle with the hatchet several times before realizing the victim was cut, according to troopers.
He transported him to the hospital and remains in critical but stable condition.
Bair was arraigned and denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Brinkerton Road
Hempfield Townhsip, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 7, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault