AGGRAVATED ASSAULT - VICTIM LESS THAN 6 AND DEFENDANT 18 OR OLDER
ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN - PARENT/GUARDIAN/OTHER
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Milford Pa.- Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced the arrest of a man for the assault of an eight-week-old infant in Milford Borough, Pike County. Criminal Investigation Division Detectives from the District Attorney’s Office charged Mitchell Edward Wentz, age 34, of Milford, with Aggravated assault on a child under six years of age and Endangering the welfare of a minor under six years of age through a course of conduct, both charges are felonies.
Based on protocol for joint child abuse investigations, the Criminal Investigation Division received a Childline report of the physical assault of an eight-week-old infant in Milford Borough. Chief County Detective Molly Carson jointly responded with Pike County Children and Youth Services to investigate the report. According to the affidavit of probable cause for the charges detectives learned that while the mother of the child was out walking the family dog, the father of the child had assaulted the child by biting the child’s cheek, scratching the child, and shoving a pacifier in the child’s mouth. Chief County Detective Molly Carson observed photos of the child’s injuries as well as a video of the child’s injuries.
Detective Carson requested the Pike County Sheriff deputies to assist when Wentz arrived back at the apartment. After Wentz arrived, Detective Carson and sheriff deputies took him into custody.
Magisterial District Judge arraigned Wentz and set bail at $250,000.00. Sheriff deputies transported Wentz to the Pike County Correctional Facility in lieu of posting bail. A central court appearance was set for Wentz.
District Attorney Tonkin praised the joint effort and response of the Criminal Investigation Division with Pike County Children and Youth and the Sheriff’s Department. “The rapid joint response in this case in all likelihood saved this infant’s life and definitely saved him from further abuse. My office is fully committed to prosecuting child abusers.”
Saving children from harm starts with calling Childline. Anyone who believes a child is being abused or sexually exploited should call Childline at 1800-932-0313
Location
Milford, PA 18337
Arrest Date
Oct 30, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Bail
250000